PHCC Educational Foundation announces winners of popular plumbing apprentice contest​

With 20 of the nation’s best plumbing apprentices showcasing their knowledge and skills in San Antonio, Texas, last week, prize packages went to the top three contest winners. It was all part of the Plumbing-Heating-Cooling Contractors—National Association (PHCC) Educational Foundation’s popular Plumbing Apprentice Contest, held each year during PHCC’s CONNECT conference.

Judged by the Foundation’s Plumbing Apprentice and Journeyman Training Committee, this year’s winners are:

•          1st Place – Daniel Huppert, Unlimited Plumbing & Piping, Sterling, Virginia (sponsored by Channellock)

•          2nd Place – Isaac Bliek, Midwestern Mechanical, Sioux Falls, South Dakota (sponsored by Delta Faucet Co.)

•          3rd Place – Jorge Martinez, Mauerhan Plumbing, Glendale, California (sponsored by Oatey)

Each year, the Educational Foundation heavily relies on industry representatives to coordinate, set-up, supervise, and judge the contest. Special thanks go to this year’s volunteers:

•          Bob Carpenter, SharkBite/Cash Acme, Reliance Worldwide Corp., Atlanta, Georgia

•          J. Daniel Crigler, III, L & D Associates, Inc., Aroda, Virginia

•          Tom Gent, France Mechanical Corp., Edwardsville, Illinois

•          Fabian Gonzales, UA Local 142, San Antonio, Texas

•          Victor Hatcher, Tyler Pipe & Coupling, Tyler, Texas

•          Dale Hoff, UA Local 142, San Antonio, Texas

•          Harold Moret, Copper Development Association, Sarasota, Florida

•          Patrick Peterson, SharkBite/Cash Acme, Reliance Worldwide Corp., Atlanta, Georgia

•          Vic Poma, Universal Plumbing & Heating Co., Las Vegas, Nevada

•          Dale Powell, Copper Development Association, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania

•          Joe Screnci, SharkBite/Cash Acme, Reliance Worldwide Corp., Atlanta, Georgia

•          Jim Stewart, SharkBite/CashAcme, Reliance Worldwide Corp., Atlanta, Georgia

•          James Walls, Cast Iron Soil Pipe Institute, Garland, Texas

•          Luke Westman, Westman Plumbing, Inc., Aitkin, Minnesota

To make this valuable event possible, the Foundation also heavily relies on these generous industry sponsors:

Headline Sponsors: A. O. Smith Water Products Co.; Channellock; Copper Development Association, Inc.; Delta Faucet Company; IPS Corporation; Milwaukee Tool; Reliance Worldwide Corp.; Viega, LLC; and Zoeller Company.

Contestant Sponsors: AB&I Foundry; A. O. Smith Water Products Co.; BrassCraft Manufacturing Co.; Channellock; Copper Development Association, Inc.; Delta Faucet Co.; IPS Corporation; KOHLER Company; Legend Valve; Mechanical Hub Media; Milwaukee Tool; NIBCO, Inc.; Oatey; Reed Manufacturing Co.; RIDGID; Reliance Worldwide Corp.; State Water Heaters; Tyler Pipe & Coupling; Viega, LLC; and Zoeller Company.

Additional prizes, materials, and other support were provided by: AB&I Foundry; A. O. Smith Water Products Co.; Atomic Plumbing; Bemis Manufacturing Co.; Bradford White; BrassCraft Manufacturing Co.; Caddy; Cast Iron Soil Pipe Institute; Channellock; Charlotte Pipe & Foundry; Copper Development Association, Inc.; Dahl Valve; Delta Faucet Company; KOHLER Company; Legend Valve; Milwaukee Tool; NIBCO, Inc.; Oatey; RectorSeal; Reed Manufacturing Co.; RIDGID; Rothenberger USA; Sioux Chief Manufacturing Co.; Tyler Pipe & Coupling; UA Local 142; Viega, LLC; Wolverine Brass; and Worthington Industries.

 

Category: 
Content Type: 
Issue: